This page describes the methods and logic of the processing of personal data of users who consult the site www.italcharter.com.

This is an information notice pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 'General Data Protection Regulation' and the Italian legislation in force for the protection of personal data, Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments, in particular those introduced by Legislative Decree no. 101/2018, to those who interact with the site www.italcharter.com.

By processing personal data we mean any operation or set of operations, carried out with or without the aid of automated processes and applied to personal data or sets of personal data, even if not registered in a data bank, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, processing, selection, blocking, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, comparison or interconnection, limitation, cancellation or destruction.

Who are we?

We are Mantellassi Design srl, and if you have any questions regarding the way we process your personal data you can get in touch with our Data Protection Officer:

Mantellassi Design srl
Strada Regionale 66 Km. 1 –Gello
51100– Pistoia, Italy
P.I. IT05737480482

DPO (Data Protection Officer) can be contacted at this e-mail address service@italcharter.com

What do we do with your data?

We are a Golf and Sailing tour operator. We inform you that the data collected will be processed with IT supports (registration forms, management software, accounting, etc ... with the following purposes:

a) Contractual purposes:

Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations arising from the negotiation and stipulation of the contract relating to the organization of the travel package or, in any case, for the execution of the obligations deriving from all contractual relationships, including the negotiation phase. , indicated above, in order to allow Italcharter to provide the services in an optimal manner. In particular, the data will be processed for the following activities:

b) Legal purposes:

Your personal data will be processed for:

c) Statistical and Business purposes:

Your personal data will be processed for purposes related or relevant to the activity carried out by Italcharter and for the anonymous processing of statistics and market research.

d) Further purposes:

1) Marketing purposes, which they understand:

Categories of recipients of the collected data

Without prejudice to the communications made in fulfillment of legal and contractual obligations, all data collected and processed may be communicated exclusively for the purposes specified above to the following categories of interested parties:

Retention of personal data collected

Personal data will be stored for a period not exceeding that necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed. Personal data will be kept for the entire duration of the contract concluded by you and also for a subsequent period:

How do we process your information when you enquire about our holidays?

How do we process your information when you enquire about our holidays?

We will process your personal data so that we can give you the information that you requested, and we rely on the ‘contract’ lawful basis when we perform this processing.

We will process your personal data so that we can give you the information that you requested, and we rely on the ‘contract’ lawful basis when we perform this processing.

Even if you choose to receive these materials, you can contact us to stop sending them at any point in the future, either by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email, by calling us, or by contacting service@italcharter.com. When we process the personal data received in the course of a sale (or negotiations for a sale) in order to send marketing materials, we are doing so under the lawful basis called ‘legitimate interests’.

How do we process your information when you make a booking?

When you make a booking with Italcharter, we might ask for more personal data so that our suppliers can fulfil our obligations to you. We will only ask for details that are necessary in order to deliver the services you have booked with us, and we will only process them in order to deliver those services.

The arrangements we make for your holiday are fulfilled by our suppliers: shipping companies, golf courses, airlines etc. When we confirm your booking we make sure you are aware of all the companies involved in delivering the services you have requested, and we pass on to them only the details that they need so that they can deliver those services.

Both we and our suppliers of travel services act as data controllers when you book with us. We never give our suppliers contact details for you unless it is absolutely necessary to provide the services you have requested, and even in this case our contract with them does not allow those details to be used for marketing purposes. They may independently ask if you are happy for them to use you personal data in other ways; if you consent, this will be a direct arrangement between you and them. If you have any questions about how our suppliers process your information you can call us or email service@italcharter.com.

Between the time you book with us and the time you travel we may need to contact you directly about your booking using the details you have given us. For example, we might email you in order to request that you pay your balance, or call you to tell you about a change of flight time.

When you book with us we will ask you to make sure that other members of your party are happy for us to process their details in the same way as your own.

We rely on the ‘contract’ legal basis for all of the processing we perform in order to provide the services you have booked with us.

Independently of this, we would like to ask you for a review both of our booking process and of your trip after you have travelled. For this processing we rely on our ‘legitimate interests’, but you can ask us at any time not to process your details for this reason.

How do we process your information when you visit our website?

When you visit our website we keep logs of your visit containing such information as the IP address from which you made each request, the type of browser you were using and the pages you viewed. Unless you explicitly give it to us, for example by making an online booking, we don’t store any information other than your IP address that might identify you to us, and we only keep these logs for long enough to ensure that we are able to fix any technical problems that might arise.

We use Google Analytics in order to analyse how our visitors use our website, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing on the Internet. This information is only ever processed in aggregate, and we never link it back to any personal identifier.

If you make a booking with us we sometimes pay a commission to a third party that linked you to our website. We store and pass back to the third party only enough information about this activity to ensure that we are able to pay these commissions correctly, but the third party may process your information in other ways relying on your direct agreement with them.

All the processing described in the preceding paragraphs of this section relies on the ‘legitimate interests’ lawful basis.

What rights do I have when you process data about me?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you rights regarding the way we process your information, and we aim to allow you to exercise these rights easily.

Right to be informed

We inform you about the ways in which we process your personal data both here and in specific messages you will see on our websites when we record your data. Our staff are also trained to keep you informed about the way your data will be processed throughout the booking process. If you have any questions about the way your data is processed you can contact us by phone, or email service@italcharter.com.

Right of access

We are always happy to give you a copy of the information we hold about you. We may sometimes ask you for some information to confirm your identity before we are able to send the information, and we may sometimes ask you to clarify your request. You can email any request for the information we hold about you to service@italcharter.com.

Right to rectification

If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know by email to service@italcharter.com.

Right to erasure

If we are processing any information about you purely for marketing purposes, we are always happy to erase it. If you have made a booking with us, we sometimes have to retain the information in order to comply with the law or, for example, with the obligations imposed upon us by our contract with our insurers. If you contact us to request erasure of the personal data we will comply with your request insofar as we are able, and if we are not able to we will explain why.

Right to restrict processing

If you believe that you have grounds to request that we restrict our processing of your information, please contact us to service@italcharter.com.

Right to data portability

If you request it, we will do our best to provide the information we hold about you in machine-readable form using open formats. The type of information we hold is such that we are unlikely to be able to perform a controller-controller transfer, as there are no open standards relating to such transfers.

Right to object

You have an absolute right to object to processing your personal data for marketing purposes, and we are always happy to comply with requests to exercise these rights. We will do our best to comply with other requests to stop processing your data.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

We do not perform any automated decision making or profiling using the personal data that we process.